Does the law allow cabinet secretaries to campaign?

“…but the truth of the matter is, no civil servant is allowed to take part in political campaigns – that is the law – except the Cabinet ministers. Cabinet ministers are free to engage, that is in the law.”
- Jubilee Party Secretary General Raphael Tuju on NTV's "PressPass" on June 19, 2017

Mr Tuju was responding to a question about public servants in political campaigns, a subject that came up as the panellists debated a story written by Daily Nation journalist Walter Menya, who had been arrested the day before.

The government has been criticised for a number of actions during the election period. These include creating a website and TV advertisements by the President’s Delivery Unit outlining the Jubilee government’s accomplishments.

These actions contradict the Election Offences Act. Section 14 (2) says:

No government shall publish any advertisements of achievements of the respective government either in the print media, electronic media, or by way of banners or hoardings in public places during the election period.

The same Act makes it an offense for a public officer to engage in activities of parties or candidates, show support or opposition for the same, to engage in campaigns or other political activities or start new development projects in a constituency or county using public money to support a political party or candidate.

Page 1 of 2