The top 10 schools per region in 2018 KCPE exams
What you need to know:
Bethany Christian Academy and Busy Bee lead in the coastal region.
Imperial Primary and Muhoroni Success Academy emerge the best in Nyanza.
Gatunga Junior Academy and Kathigiri Boarding lead in Mt Kenya.
Pupils who wrote the Kenya Certificate of Primary Education (KCPE) examinations received their results on Monday, a few days earlier than expected.
The best performers were Olive Mwea from Riara Road Primary School and Rawlings Odhiambo Aketch from Kakamega Hill School, who both scored 453 marks.
Many candidates were celebrated in schools across the country for their excellence. The following are the lists of the top 10 schools per region and their mean scores.
NATIONAL
Ikombe Primary School, Machakos, 418
The County School, Makueni, 417
Gatunga Junior, Tharaka Nithi, 413
Bethany Christian Academy, Kwale, 409
Davsi Kiromwok Academy, Bomet, 406
Kathigiri Boarding, Meru, 403
Fred’s Academy, Meru, 403
Imperial Primary, Kisii, 402
Fesbeth Academy, Kakamega, 400.65
Muhoroni Success Academy, Kisumu, 396.45
COAST
Bethany Christian Academy, Kwale, 409
Busy Bee, Mombasa, 381
Mtwapa Elite, Kilifi, 379
Likunda Primary, Kwale, 372
Memon Academy, Mombasa, 355
Fairfield Academy, Mombasa, 351
St Agnes Primary, Taita Taveta, 350.88
St Clarit Shanzu, Mombasa, 348
St. Jane’s Primary School, Kwale, 325
Bila Shaka Primary School, Kwale, 287
NYANZA
Imperial Primary, Kisii, 402
Muhoroni Success Academy, Kisumu, 396
St Peter’s Capeview Academy, Homa Bay, 395
Kehancha Progressive Academy, Migori, 387
Janeiro Academy, Homa Bay, 383
Excel Preparatory, Kisii, 382
Momokoro Academy, Migori, 380.68
Golden Elite Academy, Kisumu, 380
Hekima School, Kisumu, 378.1
Makini School, Kibos, Kisumu, 378
WESTERN
Fesbeth Academy, Kakamega 400
Set Green Hill Academy, Kakamega, 391
Kakamega Hill Junior, 388
Mudasa Academy, Vihiga, 388
Booker Academy, Kakamega, 385
Serve Academy, 367
St Francis Shimanyiro Academy, 359
Lamplighter School, Trans Nzoia, 353
Moses Mudavadi, Vihiga, 349
St.Francis,Hambale,Vihiga, 340.2
RIFT
Davsi Kiromwok, Bomet, 406
Excel Academy, Nakuru, 394.12
Crescent Academy, Baringo, 390
Queens of Angel Missionl, Uasin Gishu, 389.84
St Peter Elite, Gilgil, Nakuru, 389.8
Moi Primary School Kabarak, Nakuru, 389.24
Gilgil Hills Academy, Nakuru, 388.71
Bahati North Academy, Nakuru, 387.97
Lizar Schools, Naivasha, Nakuru, 386
Ravine Green View, Nakuru, 384.02
MT KENYA
Gatunga Junior Academy, Tharaka-Nithi , 413.49
Kathigiri Boarding, Meru, 403.7
Freds Academy, Meru, 403.49
Alber School, Kirinyanga, 396
Emmanuel Academy, Murang’a, 387.17
Salem Academy, Meru, 387
Kutus Municipality, Kirinyanga, 387
Kerugoya Good Shepherd, Kirinyaga,380
Havard Primary, Embu, 380
Effort Junior, Kirinyaga ,379