Uasin Gishu dominate athletics in inter-county games
What you need to know:
- Erick Shikuku from Mombasa timed 46:22.8 to bag gold in the men’s 10,000m race walk, as Uasin Gishu’s Vincent Keino and James Miaka settled for silver and bronze respectively.
Uasin Gishu’s Priscilla Letting and Amos Bett struck gold in the women and men’s 1,500 metres during the Kenya Inter County Sports and Cultural Association (Kicosca) at Gusii Stadium on Friday.
Letting timed 5:06.23 for victory with Nandi County’s Jacintha Chepkoech (5:25.68) taking silver while Margret Memusi bagged bronze for Narok in 5:25.68.
In the men’s race, Bett clocked 3:57.24 ahead of Narok’s David Kayioki (3:57.84) and Ezekiel Tanui (Uasin Gishu) who finished second and third respectively. Wilson Tuwei 4:06.18 from Uasin Gishu was fourth while Felix Kipruto (4:07.55) was placed fifth.
Erick Shikuku from Mombasa timed 46:22.8 to bag gold in the men’s 10,000m race walk, as Uasin Gishu’s Vincent Keino and James Miaka settled for silver and bronze respectively.
In the women’s category, Nairobi’s Monica Kipsang won in 1 hour, 1:97.0 minutes, while Wilinina Makombo (62:19.47) and Sarah Kirwa (62:33.34), both from Uasin Gishu, finished second and third in that order.
Bungoma’s Evaline Chelop stopped the clock at 44:06:2 to win the women’s 10,000m race, relegating Narok’s Maren Nelesia (45:55.6) and Kisii’s Josephine Mokaya (45:59.9) to silver and bronze while Bomet’s Detoline Cherono won the 400m hurdles with Nairobi’s Damaris Wanjala and Jane Rongo of Narok second and third.
Samson Tuwei from Uasin Gishu clocked 15:33.0 for gold in the 5,000m with Laikipia’s Shadrack Mulema (15:50.6) and Elinzel Kiprop (15:24.8) from Nandi following him closely.
Nairobi’s women volleyball team will only have themselves to blame after throwing away a healthy lead in the deciding set before losing narrowly to arch-rivals Uasin Gishu in the final at St Mary’s Mosocho, on Friday.
Coached by Lucky Kipchirchir, Uasin Gishu came from two sets down to win 3-2 (20-25, 17-25, 25-17, 25-23, 15-9).
Uasin Gishu also won the men’s volleyball title after dismissing Nakuru 3-0 (25-19-25-15 and 25-13) at the same venue to retain the crown they won last year in Machakos.
Bungoma settled for bronze in the women’s contest, while their men counterparts lost 3-0 to Kiambu in the play-off.
“Early preparations enabled us win the title again with ease,” said Uasin Gishu men’s volleyball coach Dickson Meger.
His Nakuru counterpart Tirus Nderitu said: “We worked very hard throughout but our plans failed.”
“We now have to go back to the drawing board to strategise afresh and come back with new ideas. I will talk to the county officials to allow me to bring in new players to reinforce the squad.”
FINALS KICOSCA RESULTS 2018
DRAUGHTS:
1. Mombasa
2. Embu
3. Kilifi
CHOIR (Setpiece):
1. Kisii
2. Nairobi
3. Bungoma
FOLK SONGS:
1. West Pokot
2. Narok
3. Meru
CHESS:
1. Nairobi
2. Siaya
3. Kiambu
SCRABBLE:
1. Busia
2. Siaya
3. Kisii
TABLE TENNIS:
1. Nairobi
2. Kiambu
3. Kisii
AJUA:
1. Nairobi
2. Busia
3. Uasin Gishu
CULTURAL DANCE (own):
1. West Pokot
2. Kisii
3. Meru
CULTURAL DANCE (own):
1. Nairobi
2. Mombasa
3. Kisii
VOLLEYBALL (Men):
1. Uasin Gishu
2. Nakuru
3. Kiambu
VOLLEYBALL (Women):
1. Uasin Gishu
2. Nairobi
3. Bungoma
DARTS:
1. Nairobi
2. Nyandarua
3. Trans Nzoia
BASKETBALL (Men):
1. Kiambu
2. Nakuru
3. Bungoma
BASKETBALL (Women):
1. Nairobi
2. Uasin Gishu
3. Machakos
TUG OF WAR (Men):
1. Nairobi
2. Laikipia
3. Nakuru
TUG OF WAR (Women):
1. Nairobi
2. Mombasa
3. Uasin Gishu
BAD MINTON:
1. Nairobi
2. Mombasa
3. Uasin Gishu
NETBALL:
1. Nairobi
2. Bungoma
3. Devolution Ministry